Skip to content

Cross Country Teams run in Florida

Runner of the Week Joselyn Avila

Runner of the Week Jovani Barragan

The cross country program took the 3-hour trip south to the New World Golf Complex just outside of Jacksonville for the Cecil Field Summer Classic.
The course was flat and fast and many of the runners saw improvements in their times from two weeks ago at the Peach State Preview Meet. In addition, the high school races are one of the most competitive meets in Florida, as there were many of the Top 25 teams from the state in attendance.
Konnor Munsayac (9th Overall/8th Boy) and Ellie Kate Marchant (30th Overall/9th Girl) once again paced the JDMS teams. In addition senior Briley Reyes led the charge for the HS Boys with a 14th overall finish in the Boys Open Race and a time of 17:51. Senior Zoie Marchant was back in action for the girls team after missing the Peach State Preview Meet and led the way with a 16th place finish in the Girls Open Race and a time of 22:11.
The HS teams will be back in action Sept. 2 as they host the Georgia Coastal Plains Hoka Postal Nationals. The MS teams have the upcoming week off and will be back in action Sept. 9 at the GMC Bulldog Dash at Council Farms in Milledgeville.
Middle School 2500 M
9. Konnor Munsayac, 10:03; 11. Payten Parlor, 10:09; 30. Ellie Kate Marchant, 10:55; 33. De’shon Collins, 11:00; 35. Will Morris, 11:02; 55. Maryani Trejo, 11:29; 66. Bryan Hulett, 11:50; 68. Jair Valdelamar, 11:54; 77. Chelsea Morales, 12:11; 80. Avery Haley, 12:13; 81. Jaiden Cothren, 12:14; 83. Francisco Rangel, 12:14; 87. Valeria Valencia, 12:25; 91. Mattie Claire Worthington, 12:28; 95. Lexi Toledo 12:30; 96. Maria Rangel, 12:31; 101. Marley Powell, 12:36; 130. Fernando Valdelamar, 13:15; 138. Jazmine Gonzales, 13:28; 139. Landon Solomon, 13:28; 140. Isabella Rubio-Zarco, 13:29; 148. Erick Trejo, 13:39; 150. Ignacio Rubio, 13:42; 156. Laysie Lewis, 13:53; 166. Pablo Zarraga, 14:09; 170. Ashley Valdelamar, 14:19; 179. Zoey Girtman, 14:43; 180. Ryle Brooke Rea, 14:45; 191. Johana Lopez, 15:11; 194. Karen Rangel, 15:17; 214. Makenzie Floyd, 16:34; 229. Gael Vasquez, 18:40.
High School Boys 5K
14. Briley Reyes, 17:51; 22. Pierce Parlor, 18:22; 36. Levi Manning, 18:44; 62. Skyler Cravey, 19:33; 64. Kevin Vega, 19:36; 95. Josue Avila, 20:15; 109. D.J. Ryals, 20:33; 183. Jovani Barragan, 22:01.
Team Scores
1. Mandarin 96
2. Creekside 188
3. Niceville 189
4. Bolles 190
5. Jeff Davis 196
6. Jacksonville Episcopal 236
7. Buchholz 246
8. Bertram Trail 272
9. Stanton Prep 282
10. Bishop Snyder 314
11. Valdosta 315
12. Providence 341
13. Ridgeview 350
14. Middleburg 398
15. Rockledge 432
16. Fletcher 446
17. Nease 453
18. Wolfson 473
19. St. Johns Country 535
20. Clay 539
21. Suwannee 552
22. Richmond Hill 595
23. Santa Fe 613
24. Oakleaf 670
25. Bishop Kenny 676
26. Fernandina Beach 676
27. Baker County 687
28. Mount Dora 691
29. Jacksonville Trinity 771
30. Orange Park 779
31. Christ’s Church 805
32. St. Francis Catholic 883
High School Girls 5K
16. Zoie Marchant, 22:11; 66. Flor Rangel, 24:16; 74. Joselyn Avila, 24:24; 102. Ali Lewis, 25:39; 120. Rebecca Lopez, 26:04; 170. Jennifer Munoz, 27:41; 216. Dulce Rubio, 29:37; 218. Melissa Mendoza, 29:41; 227. Presley Cox, 30:13.
Team Scores
1. Bolles 109
2. Melbourne 109
3. Stanton Prep 174
4. Clay 183
5. Fort Walton Beach 190
6. Bishop Snyder 212
7. Fletcher 246
8. Middleburg 262
9. Niceville 269
10. Rockledge 279
11. Creekside 285
12. Jeff Davis 311
13. Wolfson 329
14. Oakleaf 362
15. Fernandina Beach 368
16. Mandarin 377
17. Bishop Kenny 384
18. Bartram Trail 392
19. St. Johns Country 415
20. Nease 512
21. St. Francis Catholic 529
22. Ridgeview 567
23. Suwannee 600
24. Jacksonville Episcopal 642
25. Richmond Hill 645
Jayvee Results
Oscar Marquez, 23:51; Kedin Hernandez, 24:46; Caleb Frye, 31:13.

Leave a Comment