Rec Teams Excel At State

Jeff Davis County’s young baseball and softball players had successful tournament performances as 10 of the 11 All Star teams from Hazlehurst qualified for state tournaments, and eight of those 10 teams made it to the championship game. They won four state championship titles and were state runner-ups in three tournaments in the 2021 Georgia Recreation and Parks Association State Baseball and Softball Championships.
In baseball, the boys 8 and under team came through the losers bracket to win the state title in Baxley, the 10 and under live pitch team gave up only three runs in four games as they went through the tournament in Baxley without a defeat, the 14 and under Navy Team won without a loss in Hazlehurst and took the title by defeating the Gold Team in an all-Jeff Davis finals.
In softball, the 14 and under team played without a loss in Hawkinsville to win its title.
Taking runner-up honors were the 8 and under machine softball team playing in Alma, the 12 and under fast pitch softball team playing in Madison and the 14 and under baseball Gold Team playing in Hazlehurst.
Georgia Recreation and Parks Association Class C State Baseball Tournaments
BASEBALL
8U Machine
Jeff Davis 17, Screven 0
Jeff Davis 13, Brantley 5
Jeff Davis 3, Metter 1
Metter 13, Jeff Davis 8
Jeff Davis 6, Metter 5
Champion — Jeff Davis
Runner-up — Metter
10U Live Pitch
Jeff Davis 25, Dodge 0
Jeff Davis 4, Fannin 1
Jeff Davis 14, Long 1
Jeff Davis 8, Long 1
Champion — Jeff Davis
Runner-up — Long
12U Traditional
Fitzgerald 3, Jeff Davis 0
Jeff Davis 9, Jasper 1
Metter 12, Jeff Davis 1
14U
JD Navy 6, Evans 5
Screven 7, JD Gold 5
JD Navy 6, Lanier 1
JD Gold 8, Evans 4
JD Gold 6, Union 5
JD Navy 12, Appling 0
JD Gold 12, Appling 4
JD Gold 8, Long 6
JD Navy 10, Screven 2
JD Gold 12, Screven 4
JD Navy 8, JD Gold 3
Champion — Jeff Davis Navy
Runner-up – Jeff Davis Gold
Georgia Recreation and Parks Association Class C Softball Tournaments
SOFTBALL
8U Machine
Jeff Davis 8, Berrien 7
Jeff Davis 24, Reidsville 5
Bacon 13, Jeff Davis 1
Jeff Davis 10, Appling 9
Bacon 10, Jeff Davis 3
Champion — Bacon
Runner-up — Jeff Davis
10U Machine
Jeff Davis 13, Glennville 12
Long 13, Jeff Davis 1
Lanier 10, Jeff Davis 7
12U Fast Pitch
Jeff Davis 15, Glennville 12
Cook 19, Jeff Davis 2
Jeff Davis 19, Putnam 1
Jeff Davis 6, Long 4
Jeff Davis 4, Irwin 2
Cook 11, Jeff Davis 5
Champion — Cook County
Runner-up — Jeff Davis
14U Fast Pitch
Jeff Davis 4, Hawkinsville 3
Jeff Davis 10, Berrien 4
Jeff Davis 6, Lanier 1
Jeff Davis 5, Lanier 2
Champion — Jeff Davis
Runner-up — Lanier

Leave a Comment