Five Jackets Named All-State

Trenton Clance

Cole Baucom

Matthew White

Hamp Hayes

Cade Walters

Jeff Davis High’s baseball team may be the 2021 Class AA State Champions but only five of its players were selected to the Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine All-State Team.
Senior pitcher Cole Baucom and senior outfielder Matthew White were named to the First Team and senior outfielder Cade Walters made second team. Honorable Mention selections were senior first baseman Hamp Hayes and junior shortstop Trenton Clance.
State Runner-up Lovett had six selections as did semi-finalist Bremen. Elbert County, which was eliminated in the second round of the playoffs, led the way with nine selections — two infielders, two outfielders and five pitchers.
Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine 2021 Class AA All-State Team
First Team:
Name Pos. Yr. School
Carson Adams SS Jr. Elbert County
R.J. Austin Util Jr. Pace Academy
Mac Barton DH Sr. Jasper County
Cole Baucom P Sr. Jeff Davis
Matthew Bilbo Inf Sr. Bremen
Kolby Davis C Jr. Pepperell
Rett Edwards P Sr. Model
J.R. Fordham C Jr. Bleckley County
Chase Gresham OF Sr. Pepperell
Michael Hollingsworth P Sr. Lovett
Christopher Kollme Inf Sr. Lovett
Brody Little P Sr. Bleckley County
Blake Matthews P Jr. Bremen
Landry Mead P Sr. Vidalia
Justin Moore P Jr. Callaway
Tucker Parrish 1B Sr. Haralson County
Dalton Payne OF Sr. Bremen
Derby Pinkston OF Sr. Lovett
Caden Spivey P Jr. Vidalia
Jayden Thomas 3B Sr. Pace Academy
Matthew White OF Sr. Jeff Davis
Bryson Whited 2B Jr. Vidalia
Jae Williams OF Jr. Pace Academy

Second Team
Caden Brown P Jr. Elbert County
Trent Cantrell DH So. Coosa
Kai Cunningham SS Jr. Lovett
Ty Dalley Inf Jr. Vidalia
Gabe Duncan OF Jr. Thomasville
Carter Dye OF Sr. Elbert County
Chance Gamble OF Sr. Fitzgerald
Hughes Graham Util Jr. Vidalia
Brooks Hardie 3B Sr. Bremen
Nolan Heath 2B Jr. Dade County
A.J. Jarrell P Sr. Bremen
Jacob Jordan P So. Thomasville
Brett Kay Inf Sr. Dade County
Nate Lavender P Sr. Elbert County
Landen Loyd P Jr. Pepperell
Storm Mills P Sr. Elbert County
Robert Mitchell OF Jr. Lovett
Will Prigge P Jr. Lovett
Zeke Swartz 1B Sr. Union County
Bryson Thacker OF So. Coosa
Cade Walters OF Sr. Jeff Davis
Witt Wetherington C Jr. Thomasville
Brady Wilson C Sr. Rabun County

Honorable Mention
Caden Barnes SS Sr. Westside-Augusta
Seth Childers OF/P So. Bremen
Trenton Clance SS Jr. Jeff Davis
Clay Conrad P Sr. Elbert County
Chip Cooper OF/3B So. Worth County
Dakota Corntassel P/1B Jr. Pepperell
Landin Crummey P/OF Sr. Dodge County
Owen Hancock P/Inf Fr. Worth County
Hamp Hayes 1B Sr. Jeff Davis
Cole Hudson C Jr. Elbert County
Landen Ingram 2B So. Elbert County
Cody King P/SS Jr. Coosa
Josh Land 1B Sr. Model
Qrey Lott P/SS So. Berrien
Leroy Marsh SS/OF Sr. Heard County
Griffin Melton P/1B Sr. Worth County
Isaak Mullianack P/INF Sr. Union County
Ben Rawlings P/OF Jr. Thomasville
Worth Smith C Sr. Worth County
Tucker Starling P/2B Jr. Callaway
Jack Thompson OF Sr. Thomasville
Ian Warwick OF Sr. Elbert County
Tripp Williams P/OF Jr. Banks County

Leave a Comment