Hurdlers lead Jackets at region meet

Jeff Davis High’s track and field teams participated in the Region 2-AA track meet last week at East Laurens High School.
Taking first place finishes were Tia Cornish in the girls 400 meter, Madison Brown in the girls pole vault, Skylar Cravey in the boys 800 meter, and Austin Wood in the boys 110 hurdles.
The boy hurdlers were especially successful at the meet as Wood, Kaleb Ryals and Payton Disharoon finishedd 1st, 2nd and 4th in the 110 hurdles, and Ryals and Disharoon finished 4th and 7th in the 300 hurdles.
Following are the Jeff Davis results:
Girls:
400 M: 1. Tia Cornish, 1:02.52.
1600 M: 3. Alex Uribe, 6:41.00.
3200 M: 2. Alex Uribe, 13:58.00.
100 Hurdles: 4. Laisha Hernandez, 18.70; 6. Tia Cornish, 18.86.
300 Hurdles: 2. Laisha Hernandez, 50.08; 4. Tia Cornish, 52.07.
4 x 100 Relay: 5. Tia Cornish, Laisha Hernandez, Destiny Ivory, Laniyah Vann.
High Jump: 5. Michaiah Sellers, 4-6.
Pole Vault: 1. Madison Brown, 7-6; 2. Anslee Manning, 7-0.
Long Jump: 7. Laisha Hernandez, 14-08.5.
Shot Put: 5. Shantie Lewis, 27-09.5.
Discus: 3. Randi Fuller, 90-00; 5. Carly Thompson, 82-08; 6. Ta’Lia Carradine, 82-05.50.
Boys:
100 M: 3. Jamari Holliman, 11.25.
200 M: 2. Jamari Holiman, 22.42.
800 M: 1. Skylar Cravey, 2:08.38; 5. Pierce Parlor, 2:18.02; 8. Ashton Halsel, 2:28.16.
1600 M: 4. Pierce Parlor, 5:04.91; 9. Hugo Valencia, 6:23.95.
3200 M: 5. Hugo Valencia, 14:53.84.
110 Hurdles: 1. Austin Wood, 15:21; 2. Kaleb Ryals, 16.48; 4. Payton Disharoon, 17.05.
300 Hurdles: 4. Kaleb Ryals, 43.96; 7. Payton Disharoon, 47.30.
4 x 100 Relay: 3. Kimasine Crawford, Jamari Holliman, Hayden Parlor, Willie Skipper, 44.22.
4 x 400 Relay: 4. Skylar Cravey, Kimasine Crawford, Jamari Holliman, Peyton Laney, 3:52.27.
4 x 800 Relay: 2. Skylar Cravey, Ashton Halsel, Deiuvon McMillian, Pierce Parlor, 11:05.10.
Pole Vault: 2. AJ Norris, 8-0.
Long Jump: 5. Payton Disharoon, 19-10.5; 11. Eli Turner, 16-05.50.
Triple Jump: 7. Payton Disharoon, 38-05.00.
Shot Put: 2. Darius Barge, 42-10; 5. Cain Lopez, 39-03; 7. Austin Wood, 37-08.
Discus: 4. Conner Mason, 116-04; 6. Cain Lopez, 108-09; 13. Darius Barge, 88-01.

Leave a Comment