Skip to content

Cross Country competes in Bulldog Invitational

Runner of the Week
Adyson West

Runner of the Week
Skyler Cravey

The Jeff Davis Cross Country teams will be back in action Sept. 23 as they host the 5th Annual Southern Georgia XC Championship.
The event is bringing in 30 high school teams and 17 middle school teams. There are over 900 runners registered for the event.
Race Times: MS Combined 4:30; HS Boys 5:00; HS Girls 5:45.
Last week the teams slogged through a rainy, muddy course in Lyons at the Toombs County Bulldog Invitational.
The Yellow Jacket high school boys won their event and the girls finished fifth.
In middle school competition, the JD girls finished third and the boys took fifth.
Girls Middle School 2-Mile
7. Ellie Kate Marchant, 14:22.37; 11. Maryani Trejo, 14:51.71; 12. Mattie Claire Worthington, 15:08.84; 21. Chelsea Morales, 15:37.92; 24. Avery Haley, 15:59.37; 26. Valeria Valencia, 15:55.07; 28. Marley Powell, 16:09.18; 32. Maria Rangel, 16:19.96; 33. Lexi Toledo, 16:19.96; 34. Fernanda Valdelamar, 16:30.33; 41. Zoey Girtman, 17:06. 37; 44. Jazmine Gonzales, 17:09.19; 54. Laysie Lewis, 17:55.62; 56. Isabella Rubio-Zarco, 17:57.73; 63. Ashley Valdelamar, 18:22.81; 64. Karen Rangel, 18:24.16; 73. Myleigh Turner, 18:51.02; 80. Johana Lopez, 19:55.46.
Team Scores
1. Richmond Hill 19
2. Southeast Bulloch 54
3. Jeff Davis 67
4. Toombs County 110
5. Berrien County 122
6. Telfair County 189
Boys Middle School 2-Mile
6. Payten Parlor, 12:44.72; 14. Konner Munsayac, 13:23.31; 29. De’Shon Collins, 13:57.60; 33. Will Morris, 14:05.83; 43. Bryan Hulett, 14:29.60; 49. Jair Valdelamar, 14:36.56; 76. Francisco Rangel, 15:46.73; 91. Christian Dunn, 16:46.54; 92. Ignacio Rubio, 16:48.25; 102. Erick Trejo, 17:47.38; 106. Landon Solomon, 18:02.91; 107. Pablo Zarraga, 18:03.80; 125. Gael Vasquez, 22.36.84.
Team Scores
1. Richmond Hill 38
2. Vidalia 90
3. Berrien County 94
4. Toombs County 106
5. Jeff Davis 119
6. Southeast Bulloch 144
7. Trinity Christian 144
8. Bryan County 196
9. Vidalia Heritage 275
10. East Laurens 278
11. Telfair County 320
High School Boys 5K
2. Briley Reyes, 18:28.69; 6. Levi Manning, 18:48.20; 8. Pierce Parlor, 18:58.22; 9. Skyler Cravey, 19:01.57; 11. Kevin Vega, 19:05.24; 21. Josue Avila, 20:22.27; 25. D.J., Ryals, 20:33.79; 38. Jovani Barragan, 21:45.80; 90. Luis Lopez, 24:16.97; 100. Kedis Hernandez, 24:50.92.
Team Scores
1. Jeff Davis 36
2. Greenbrier 45
3. Vidalia 56
4. Appling County 95
5. Pierce County 128
6. East Laurens 226
7. Telfair County 239
8. Trinity Christian 254
9. Toombs County 257
10. Washington County 266
11. Westside, Augusta 289
High School Girls 5K
5. Zoie Marchant, 22:31.37; 18. Alexandra Uribe, 24:20.24; 20. Flor Rangel, 24:23.18; 23. Lily Relihan, 24:53.67; 27. Joselyn Avila, 25:32.72; 29. Adyson West, 25:39.24; 30. Rebecca Lopez, 25:40.30; 31. Sandra Trejo, 25:41.66; 37. Ali Lewis, 26:14.39; 47. Presley Cox, 28:08.77; 49. Jennifer Munoz, 28:22.15; 64. Melissa Mendoza, 30:03.24.
Team Scores
1. Greenbrier 23
2. Vidalia 49
3. Jeff Davis 66
4. Pierce County 126
5. Appling County 156
6. Telfair County 187
7. Washington County 194
8. Westside, Augusta 196
9. Toombs County 209

Leave a Comment