XC Runs In Bleckley Invitational

The Jeff Davis cross country team competed in the Bleckley County Invitational Oct. 8 in Cochran.
The varsity boys finished second overall and first in the small school division. The girls were fifth overall and third among the small schools.
The jayvee boys did not have enough runners to score as a team but several individuals ran well. The middle school girls and boys finished third and fourth overall respectively.
Jeff Davis Varsity Boys
5. Pierce Parlor, 18:26.54; 14. Briley Reyes, 18:59.57; 20. Levi Manning, 19:30.33; 27. Skyler Cravey, 19:56.56; 29. Kevin Vega, 20:04.32; 46. Ignacio Lopez, 20:45.69; 81. Logan Carelock, 23:13.23.
Team Scores
1. Southeast Bulloch    47
2. Jeff Davis    95
3. Lee County    103
4. Bleckley County    107
5. Vidalia    112
6. Lake Oconee    144
7. Georgia Military    159
8. Appling County    187
9. Atkinson County    282
10. Peach County    287
11. Jasper County    347
12. East Laurens    349
13. Wilcox County    351
14. Dublin    431
15. Washington County    439
Jeff Davis Varsity Girls
5. Zoie Marchant, 22:35.52; 19. Alexandra Uribe, 24:04.28; 24. Flor Rangel, 25:00.31
35. Bailey Beach, 26:34.05; 57. Shelby Moore, 29:10.94.
Team Scores
1. Bleckley County    28
2. Vidalia    87
3. Lee County    112
4. Southeast Bulloch    116
5. Jeff Davis     118
6. Georgia Military    154
7. West Laurens    191
8. Jasper County    199
9. Atkinson County    249
10. Appling County    257
11. Telfair County    299
12. Wilcox County    303
13. East Laurens    320
JDMS Boys
11. Josue Avila    13:26.26; 13. Jovani Barragan, 13:31.77; 14. Payton Parlor, 13:33.45; 22. Konnor Munsayac, 13:57.81; 44. Erick Trejo, 15:20.88; 57. Bryan Hulett, 16:15.22; 71. Will Morris, 16:58.03; 76. Christian Dunn, 17:32.78.
Team Scores
1. Richmond Hill    42
2. Bleckley County    63
3. Lake Oconee    82
4. Jeff Davis    100
5. Georgia Military    131
6. Stratford    161
7. West Laurens    188
8. Vidalia    246
9. Dodge County    266
10. East Laurens    298
11. Telfair County    317
12. Wilcox County    317
13. T.J. Elder MS    350
14. Atkinson County    382
JDMS Girls
14. Ellie Kate Marchant, 15:39.33; 17. Chelsea Morales, 15:43.15; 20. Valeria Valencia, 16:05.92; 21. Lily Relihan, 16:08.50; 22. Rebeca Lopez, 16:09.70; 24. Avery Haley, 16:32.16; 37. Jazmin Gonzalez, 17:57.77.
Team Scores
1. Bleckley County    25
2. Richmond Hill    30
3. Jeff Davis    83
4. Georgia Military    123
5. West Laurens    140
6. Wilcox County    200
7. Treutlen County    202
8. Dodge County    205

Leave a Comment