Cross Country Teams Staying Busy

The Jeff Davis Cross Country teams hosted the 4th Annual Southern Georgia XC Championship.  The event brought in 22 high school teams and 10 middle school teams from all over Southeast Georgia for a total of 533 runners.
The event was much smaller this year as Covid-19 has impacted the numbers of runners participating and the JDXC coaching staff chose to limit the number of teams to help with social distancing at the event. Even though the event was much smaller than previous years the competition level was just as high, as many of the top teams in the southern half of the state participated.
On Sept. 23 the Bulldog Invitational was hosted by Toombs County.
The JDXC middle school teams had a 2-day turnaround from the Southern Georgia XC Championship to participate in the Bulldog Invitational.
On Sept. 24 the Honey Ridge Invitational was hosted by South Effingham.
The JDXC HS girls participated. This was the first time the JDXC teams ran the course. The event provided solid competition and great course layout for the JDXC girls team. The girls looked a little fatigued from the Southern Georgia XC Championship race earlier in the week but off of little rest and a quick turnaround ran solid times.
Southern Georgia XC Championship
Boys 5K
9. Pierce Parlor, 17:53.31; 21. Briley Reyes, 18:41.73; 34. Skyler Cravey, 19:14.36; 35. Levi Manning, 19:15.70; 51. Kevin Vega, 19:48.78; 54. Logan Carelock, 19:49.78; 85. Ignacio Lopez, 21:03.82.
Team Scores
1. Brunswick    79
2. Coffee County    114
3. Glynn Academy    126
4. Stratford Academy    141
5. Vidalia    146
6. Jeff Davis    149
7. Wayne County    179
8. Appling County    189
9. Effingham County    220
10. Pierce County    281
11. Long County    306
12. Ware County    317
13. Atkinson County    336
14. Bleckley County    372
15. Berrien County    404
16. Brantley County    427
17. Tattnall County    451
18. Toombs County    470
19. Echols County    571
Girls 5K
6. Zoie Marchant, 21:23.43; 18. Alexandra Uribe, 23:05.26; 21. Joselyn Avila, 23:30.24; 39. Flor Rangel, 25:07.00; 48. Hailey Beach, 25:51.79; 60. Shelby Moore, 26:34.28; 105. Melissa Mendoza, 29:51.45.
Team Scores
1. Stratford Academy    63
2. Bleckley County    69
3. Effingham County    106
4. Jeff Davis    125
5. Glynn Academy    139
6. Ware County    161
7. Vidalia    177
8. Coffee County    194
9. Tattnall County    203
10. Pierce County    240
11. Berrien County    280
12. Brunswick    332
13. Appling County    343
14. Toombs County    359
15. Wayne County    392
Middle School Mixed 3200 Meter Run
Girls
8. Ellie Kate Marchant    14:29.3; 9. Chelsea Morales, 14:32.60; 13. Rebeca Lopez, 14:49.76; 16. Lily Relihan, 15:23.09; 17. Valeria Valencia, 15:27.78; 19. Avery Haley, 15:54.25; 20. Mayrani Trejo, 15:59.47.
Team Scores
1. Bleckley County    26
2. Richmond Hill    37
3. Jeff Davis     63
4. Toombs County    125
5. Coffee County    145
6. Lanier County    167
Boys
2. Gael Valora, 11:54.96; 10. Josue Avila, 12:37.86; 11. Payton Parlor, 12:41.65; 14. Jovani Barragan, 13:07.57; 18. Konnor Munsayac, 13:23.26; 23. Eduardo Valencia, 13:57.14; 32. Bryan Hulett, 14:39.09.
Team Scores
1. Richmond Hill    32
2. Bleckley County    49
3. Jeff Davis    55
4. Toombs County    139
5. Lanier County    156
6. Coffee County    163
7. Bryan County    192
8. Atkinson County    198
Bulldog Invitational
Boys Middle School 2-Mile
2. Gael Valora, 12:15.09; 6. Josue Avila, 12:42.05; 12. Jovani Barragan, 13:10.90; 14. Payton Parlor, 13:18.29; 16. Konnor Munsayac, 13:20.53; 27. Eduardo Valencia, 14:13.50; 28. Bryan Hulett, 14:15.48.
Team Scores
1. Richmond Hill    28
2. Jeff Davis    50
3. Southeast Bulloch    64
4. Toombs County    124
5. Vidalia    129
6. Dodge County    156
Girls Middle School 2-Mile
9. Ellie Kate Marchant, 14:52.26; 12. Lily Relihan, 15:04.81; 13. Johana Lopez, 15:09.21; 16. Avery Haley, 15:14.78; 18. Valeria Valencia, 15:25.94; 23. Chelsea Morales, 15:52.18; 27. Marley Powell, 16:02.91.
Team Scores
1. Richmond Hill    16
2. Southeast Bulloch    53
3. Jeff Davis    68
4. Toombs County    98
5. Treutlen County    164
6. Crossroads Christian    166
Honey Ridge 5K
Girls 5K
2. Zoie Marchant, 21:24.14; 13. Alexandra Uribe, 23:35.67; 14. Joselyn Avila, 23:56.09; 16. Flor Rangel, 24:15.95; 34. Hailey Beach, 26:42.03; 41. Shelby Moore, 27:29.35; 48. Melissa Mendoza, 29:24.30.
Team Scores
1. Frederica Academy    50
2. South Effingham    53
3. Effingham County    63
4. Jeff Davis    77
5. Southeast Bulloch    107
6. Trinity Christian    156
7. Statesboro    197

Leave a Comment