Lady Jackets finish third in state

Boys getting ready to race
Briley Reyes, Logan Carelock, Levi Manning, Joshua Ratliff, Cam Lewis, Jonathan Cortes, Skylar Cravey, Coach Dustin Allen

Coach Meg Wood, Madalyn Glass, Jennifer Munoz, Joselyn Avila, Zoie Marchant, Riley Walters, Alexandra Uribe, Flor Rangel, Hailey Beach, Coach Will Wood

Joshua Ratliff

Riley Walters

Girls on podium for third place finish
Hailey Beach, Jennifer Munoz, Zoie Marchant, Joselyn Avila, Flor Rangel, Alexandra Uribe, Riley Walters

Flor Rangel (front center) and Joselyn Avila (back center)

Cam Lewis and Briley Reyes

Zoie Marchant (in middle) on podium for her 8th place all state finish

Zoie Marchant

Jeff Davis High’s cross country teams competed in the Class AA State Championship Meet in Carrollton Saturday with the Lady Jackets taking a third place finish and the boys finishing tenth.
It was the second straight year the girls were a podium team, while the boys finished in the top 10.
Zoie Marchant was a AA All-State Runner with her 8th place finish.
Boys Results
46. Joshua Ratliff, 19:12.26; 57. Skyler Cravey, 19:26.13; 68. Cam Lewis, 19:45.03; 76. Levi Manning, 20:00.40; 77. Logan Carelock, 20:06.51; 78. Jonathan Cortes, 20:08.39; 92. Briley Reyes, 20:32.99.
Team Scores
1. Oglethorpe County 95
2. Union County 99
3. Bleckley County102
4. Banks County 135
5. Vidalia 191
6. Model 213
7. Armuchee 224
8. Bremen 252
9. Coosa 299
10. Jeff Davis 304
11. Douglass Atlanta 333
12. Toombs County 368
13. Lamar County 389
14. Berrien County 395
15. Gordon Central 417
16. KIPP Atlanta 442
17. Fitzgerald 450
18. Westside, Augusta 467
19. East Laurens 520
20. Jordan 537
21. Washington County 597
22. Hephzibah 603
23. Monticello 610
24. Thomasville 625
25. Callaway 656
26. Metter 683
27. Washington 725
28. Early County 825
29. Johnson, Augusta 847
30. Northeast Macon 900
Girls Results
8. Zoie Marchant, 21:52.64; 12. Riley Walters, 22:25.73; 28. Alexandra Uribe, 23:32.26; 43. Flor Rangel, 24:17.10; 59. Joselyn Avila, 25:14.67; 86. Jennifer Munoz, 26:56.60; 107. Hailey Beach, 28:13.76.
Team Scores
1. Bleckley County 49
2. Oglethorpe County 86
3. Jeff Davis 132
4. Banks County 142
5. Berrien County 163
6. Rabun County 167
7. Vidalia 176
8. St. Vincent’s 182
9. Union County 190
10. Armuchee 277
11. Bremen 323
12. Coosa 328
13. Screven County 371
14. Gordon Central 394
15. Rockmart 427
16. Lamar County 500
17. Woodville-Tompkins 525
18. Frederick Douglass 562
19. Thomasville 601
20. Callaway 608
21. Jordan 629
22. KIPP Atlanta 655
23. A.R. Johnson 678
24. Washington County 680
25. Eaqrly County 683
26. Westside, Augusta 712
27. Southwest Macon 736
28. Fitzgerald 738
29. Coretta Scott King 835

Leave a Comment