Cross Country Competes in Cochran

Varsity Girls got 2nd in AA Division

Kevin Vega, DJ Ryals, Fernando Vega, Pierce Parlor

Senior Riley Walters

Senior Josh Ratliff

Cam Lewis sprinting toward finish

Jeff Davis County’s cross country team competed in the Bleckley County Invitational last Thursday in Cochran.
Pierce Parlor led the middle school boys to a 3rd place finish among 14 teams, Presley Cox topped the middle school girls to fifth place out of 11 teams, Joshua Ratliff had the low time for the high school boys eighth place finish among 20 teams, and Zoie Marchant paced the high school girls who finished fifth out of 13 teams.
Richmond Hill runners won all four titles.
The middle school cross country team competed in the Middle Georgia Middle School Athletic Association championship Oct. 8.
All four teams will travel to Florida to compete at the Disney Cross Country Classic Oct. 11.
Bleckley County Invitational
Middle School Boys 2 Mile
3. Pierce Parlor, 12:54.37; 13. Kevin Vega, 13:32.00; 16. Dajareon Ryals, 13:41.68; 17. Fernando Vega, 13:46.75; 31. Jovani Barragan, 14:19.68; 32. Gael Valora, 14:22.35; 37. Luis Lopez, 14:43.68.
Team Scores
1. Richmond Hill 44
2. Bleckley County 72
3. Jeff Davis 78
4. Georgia Military 118
5. West Laurens 137
6. Lake Oconee Academy 186
7. Crisp County 193
8. Dodge County 241
9. Rock Springs Christian 262
10. East Laurens 283
11. Telfair County 304
12. Vidalia 307
13. Toombs County 328
14. Pulaski 407
Middle School Girls 2 Mile
20. Presley Cox, 16:12.78; 27. Ellie Kate Marchant, 16:38.29; 30. Chelsea Morales, 16:59.75; 32. Leslie Huerta, 17:03.68; 34. Valeria Valencia, 17:10.05; 36. Dulce Rubio, 17:13.74; 38. Lily Relihan, 17:17.29.
Team Scores
1. Richmond Hill 32
2. Bleckley County 49
3. West Laurens 78
4. Lake Oconee Academy 112
5. Jeff Davis 127
6. Georgia Military 173
7. East Laurens 217
8. Rock Springs Christian 226
9. Dodge County 251
10. Toombs County 290
11. Pulaski 297
High School Boys 5K
42. Joshua Ratliff, 20:19.36; 47. Jonathan Cortes, 20:30.10; 51. Cam Lewis, 20:43.24; 52. Briley Reyes, 20:44.20; 60. Levi Manning, 20:53.79; 75. Skyler Cravey, 21:32.03; 89. Logan Carelock, 21:58.50.
Team Scores
1. Richmond Hill 87
2. Southeast Bulloch 97
3. Bleckley County 99
4. Vidalia 111
5. Lake Oconee Academy 155
6. Veterans 159
7. Effingham County 214
8. Jeff Davis 250
9. Benedictine 256
10. Northside, WR 269
11. Appling County 282
12. Crisp County 284
13. Georgia Military 374
14. Houston County 380
15. East Laurens 439
16. Telfair County 471
17. Washington County 476
18. Toombs County 471
19. Hawkinsville 520
20. Rock Springs Christian 568
21. Peach County 645
High School Girls 5K
7. Zoie Marchant, 22:31.49; 20. Alexandra Uribe, 24:15.39; 38. Riley Walters, 25:27.69; 50. Joselyn Avila, 26:23.64; 52. Flor Rangel, 26:47.13; 73. Jennifer Munoz, 29:37.96.
Team Scores
1. Richmond Hill 39
2. Bleckley County 61
3. Veterans 132
4. Houston County 141
5. Jeff Davis 146
6. Effingham County 156
7. Southeast Bulloch 160
8. Telfair County 176
9. Northside, WR 245
10. Appling County 281
11. Hawkinsville 328
12. Lake Oconee Academy 339
13. Washington County 352

Leave a Comment