Skip to content

JD Cross Country Hosts 1,100 Runners

Quentin Green, Steven Moore, Marquez Patterson

Alex Uribe

DJ Ryals

Pierce Parlor

Presley Cox

Valeria Valencia

Zoie Marchant

The Jeff Davis Cross Country program hosted the 3rd Annual Southern Georgia XC Championship last Wednesday.
The event brought in 37 high school teams and 19 middle school teams from all over central and south Georgia that represented the Georgia High School Association as well as the Georgia Independent Schools Association. Over 1,100 runners competed in the 5-race event making it the largest cross country event in south Georgia.
The coaching staff thanks the volunteers who helped make the event possible. Without the help of parents, teachers, administration, and local medical staff the event would not be possible to host.
Following are the Jeff Davis results:
Boys Middle School 3.2K
4. Pierce Parlor, 12:08.48; 6. Dajareon Ryals, 12:44.49; 10. Kevin Vega, 12:57.45; 11. Fernando Vega, 12:58.62; 17. Javani Barragan, 113:18.71; 28. Gavin Coleman, 13:53.79; 29. Luis Lopez, 13:54.43.
Team Scores
1. Jeff Davis 39
2. Richmond Hill 51
3. West Laurens 80
4. Southeast Bulloch 125
5. Crisp County 170
6. Coffee County 202
7. Dodge County 244
8. Dublin 271
9. John Milledge 286
10. First Presbyterian 288
11. Telfair County 328
12. Vidalia 332
13. Toombs County 345
14. Wilcox County 362
15. Ben-Hill County 386
16. Atkinson County 395
17. Claxton 398
Boys High School 5K
45. Briley Reyes, 19:37.62; 105. Joshua Ratliff, 20:55.44; 114. Skyler Cravey, 21:13.68; 117. Jonathan Cortes, 21:19.07; 118. Cam Lewis, 21:21.80; 127. Levi Manning, 21:30.31; 128. Logan Carelock, 21:32.19.
Team Scores
1. South Effingham 99
2. Wayne County 117
3. West Laurens 142
4. Vidalia 180
5. Southeast Bulloch 199
6. Coffee County 230
7. Brunswick 255
8. Glynn Academy 274
9. Appling County 319
10. Camden County 330
11. Savannah Arts 343
12. Atkinson County 359
13. Northwide, WR 367
14. Crisp County 379
15. Ware County 405
16. Effingham County 429
17. Toombs County 452
18. Jeff Davis 481
19. Fitzgerald 482
20. Berrien County 513
21. John Milledge 529
22. First Presbyterian 529
23. Tattnall County 639
24. Pierce County 684
25. Long County 689
26. Telfair County 694
27. Metter 701
28. Woodville-Tompkins 762
29. Claxton 839
30. Swainsboro 887
31. Bacon County 926
32. Savannah Early 1015
Girls Middle School 3.2K
12. Presley Cox, 15:12.57; 22. Ellie Kate Marchant, 15:44.44; 28. Marili Grimaldo, 16:15.88; 30. Valeria Valencia, 16:24.59; 31. Lily Relihan, 16:31.18; 32. Chelsea Morales, 16:40.25; 34. Leslie Huerta, 16:48.55.
Team Scores
1. Richmond Hill 29
2. West Laurens 54
3. Southeast Bulloch 70
4. Jeff Davis 109
5. Ben-Hill County 125
6. John Milledge 208
7. Dodge County 214
8. Crisp County 232
9. Coffee County 296
10. Wilcox County 300
11. Toombs County 305
12. Dublin 322
Girls High School 5K
6. Zoie Marchant, 22:08.05; 9. Riley Walters, 22:24.56; 34. Alexandra Uribe, 24:29.36; Joselyn Avila, 25:48.47; 67. Hailey Beach, 26:06.65; 81. Flor Rangel, 26:41.91; 86. Jennifer Munoz, 27:12.96.
Team Scores
1. Savannah Arts 95
2. St. Vincent’s 156
3. Camden County 171
4. Jeff Davis 175
5. Southeast Bulloch 181
6. South Effingham 185
7. Berrien County 197
8. Coffee County 197
9. Telfair County 270
10. Effingham County 279
11. West Laurens 285
12. Vidalia 311
13. Glynn Academy 331
14. Wayne County 379
15. John Milledge 406
16. Ware County 416
17. Tattnall County 419
18. Atkinson County 502
19. Brunswick 502
20. Northside, WR 502
21. Appling County 544
22. Swainsboro 561
23. Pierce County 577
24. Long County 626
25. Metter 662
26. Crisp County 675
27. Woodville-Tompkins 683
28. Savannah Early 864
Mixed High School 5K
6. Sandra Trejo, 29:10.60; 8. Elsa Gonzalez, 29:14.12; 19. Ivan Franco, 22.06.79; 34. Ignacio Lopez, 22:55.21; 70. Jesus Gonzalez, 23:57.74; 71. Tucker Lambert, 23:57.71; 72. Caleb Frye, 23:57.74; 105. Quintin Green, 25:20.49; 106. Steven Moore, 25:20.79.

Leave a Comment