Cross Country Competes in Milledgeville

The Jeff Davis cross country teams continue to perform well during the early part of the season, having an outstanding performance at the GMC Small School Showcase in Milledgeville.
The middle school boys dominated the competition with a 37-point advantage over the second place team Westminister Schools of Augusta and placed three individuals in the Top 10. While the middle school girls were narrowly defeated by Lake Oconee Academy and placed two individuals in the Top 10.
In the high school races the boys finished a disappointing fifth but raced without their number one and number three runners, while the high school girls finished first for the second straight week.
Briley Reyes was the lone high school boy to place in the Top 10 while the high girls had three individuals to finish in the Top 10.
The teams were scheduled to travel to First Presbyterian Day School’s Peake Invitational Sept. 4 but cancelled due to the uncertainty of Hurricane Dorian. Next up for the JDXC squads will be the Richmond Hill “WAR” Wetlands Adventure Relay Sept. 12.
Middle School Boys
Two mile run
5. Pierce Parlor, 12:31.22; 6. Dajareon Ryals, 13:03.34; 7. Fernando Vega, 13:08.16; 13. Jovani Barragan, 13:36.74; 14. Kevin Vega, 13:43.63; 17. Gael Valora, 13:48.71; 19. Gavin Coleman, 14:03.37.
Team Scores
1. Jeff Davis 40
2. Westminster-Aug. 77
3. GMC 79
4. Lake Oconee 81
5. Westminster Chr. 125
6. Putnam County 203
7. Jasper County 205
8. John Milledge 209
9. Tattnall Square 240
10. Greene County 252
11. T.J. Elder 270
Middle School Girls
Two mile run
2. Ellie Kate Marchant, 14:25.03; 9. Presley Cox, 14:23.79; 17. Leslie Huerta, 16:11.53; 18. Valeria Valencia, 16:15.70; 21. Dulce Rubio, 16:39.38; 22. Jacie Campbell, 16:41.63; 24. Marili Grimaldo, 16:46.49.
Team Scores
1. Lake Oconee 57
2. Jeff Davis 67
3. GMC 71
4. Westminster-Aug. 129
5. John Milledge 146
6. Westminster Chr. 153
7. T.J. Elder 188
8. Briarwood 189
9. Greene County 236
10. Hawkinsville 280
11. Putnam County 284
12. Jasper County 286
High School Boys
5K run
9. Briley Reyes, 19:33.81; 18. Cam Lewis, 21:03.74; 21. Levi Manning, 21:12.94; 10. Skyler Cravey, 23:00.30; 62. Ignacio Lopez, 23:12.96; 65. Lambert Tucker, 23:21.87; 66. Caleb Frye, 23:24.52.
Team Scores
1. Westminster Chr. 59
2. Lake Oconee 59
3. GMC 69
4. Westminster-Aug. 97
5. Jeff Davis 151
6. Greene County 190
7. John Milledge 191
8. Monticello 194
9. Washington County 228
10. Hawkinsville 252
11. Putnam County 270
12. Social Circle 348
High School Girls
5K run
3. Zoie Marchant, 22:38.23; 6. Riley Walters, 23:27.32; 10. Alexandra Uribe, 24:49.76; 11. Joselyn Avila, 25:07.97; 19. Hailey Beach, 26:25.38; 24. Flor Rangel, 26:56.27; 36. Sandra Trejo, 28:59.49.
Team Scores
1. Jeff Davis 48
2. Westminster-Aug. 70
3. GMC 120
4. Westminster Chr. 136
5. Social Circle 168
6. Monticello 178
7. Greene County 185
8. John Milledge 185
9. Lake Oconee 213
10. Briarwood 218
11. Hawkinsville 242
12. Washington County 270
13. Putnam County 291

Leave a Comment