Cross Country Teams Do Well In Cochran

The Jeff Davis Cross Country program traveled to Cochran Sept. 27 for the 27th Annual Bleckley County Cross Country Invitational.
The middle school programs raced in the first two races of the day with the boys finishing 4th and the girls 5th.
The coaching staff was proud of the performances by the team on a course that’s considered one of the toughest in the state. The event also provided the team an opportunity to see the course they will run for the Middle Georgia Middle School Athletic Association cross country championship in two weeks and again for the Middle School State Championship in three weeks.
In the high school races the boys finished 6th overall and 3rd in the Small School Division, while the girls finished 4th Overall and 3rd in the Small School Division.
In a course that normally compared to the state course in toughness, the Yellow Jacket squad ran some of their best times of the year with 10 total individuals running season best times. More importantly both the boys and girls squads beat all AA schools at the meet except for the host Bleckley County Royals who are both ranked #1 in Class AA by Georgia MileSplit.
The high school squad is off this week as they go into Fall Break and will be in action again Oct. 10 as the JV team will host a small meet at the Jeff Davis cross country course.
The varsity teams will resume action Oct. 13 as they travel to Florida for the 7th Annual Amelia Island Pirate Invitational which will have some of the top teams from the Jacksonville area in attendance.
Following are those runners who scored points for Jeff Davis by being among the top seven finishers for their teams:
High School Boys 5K – 324 Runners
6. Hector Huerta, 18:22.77; 27. Joshua Ratliff, 19:04.41; 37. Logan Tucker, 19:33.45; 62. Ulices Gonzalez, 10:13.74; 65. Mario Aguirre, 20:15.72; 71. Garrett Taylor, 20:22.08; 103. Briley Reyes, 21:07.46.
Team Scores
1. Richmond Hill 25
2. Bleckley County 91
3. Veterans 99
4. Wayne County 153
5. Southeast Bulloch 180
6. Jeff Davis 193
7. Georgia Military 277
8. Effingham County 296
9. Appling County 331
10. West Laurens 334
11. Benedictine 356
12. Crisp County 375
13. Warner Robins 389
14. Houston County 392
15. First Presbyterian 395
16. Telfair County 472
17. Washington County 481
18. Stratford Academy 486
19. Mount De Sales 488
20. Toombs County 500
21. Trinity Christian 537
22. Dodge County 583
23. Dougherty County 611
24. Hawkinsville 638
25. Dublin 737
High School Girls 5K – 206 Runners
11. Zoie Marchant, 22:35.59; 18. Chiana Cruz, 23:02.44; 28. Riley Walters, 24:14.42; 39. Kalli Wilkes, 24:36.90; 48. Kenia Rodriquez, 25:11.18; 49. Jasmin Andrade, 25:11.42; 77. Hailey Beach, 26:07.27.
Team Scores
1. Richmond Hill 51
2. Bleckley County 54
3. Stratford Academy 130
4. Jeff Davis 142
5. St. Vincent’s 152
6. Effingham County 174
7. Telfair County 177
8. Houston County 183
9. West Laurens 186
10. Southeast Bulloch 259
11. Veterans 290
12. First Presbyterian 334
13. Appling County 377
14. Hawkinsville 393
15. Washington County 455
16. Mount De Sales 461
17. Dougherty County 475
18. Trinity Christian 516
Middle School Boys 2-Mile – 243 Runners
11. Pierce Parlor, 13:15.91; 16. Bryaun Reyes, 13:44.21; 29. Jude Worthington, 14:17.12; 31. Jovani Barragan, 14:18.20; 45. Quentin Green, 14:34.02; 68. Gavin Coleman, 15:13.93; 70. Haydon King, 15:16.60.
Team Scores
1. West Laurens 58
2. Bleckley County 58
3. Richmond Hill 78
4. Jeff Davis 124
5. Georgia Military 139
6. Southeast Bulloch 180
7. Stratford Academy 254
8. Clifton Ridge 257
9. Gray Station 279
10. Martha Puckett 295
11. Crisp County 312
12. First Presbyterian 369
13. Dodge County 407
14. Mount De Sales 414
15. Bonaire 416
16. Toombs County 431
17. Telfair County 447
18. Pulaski 477
Middle School Girls 2-Mile – 177 Runners
14. Alexandre Uribe, 15:45.40; 21. Marili Grimaldo, 16:03.58; 35. Jennifer Munoz, 16:55.80; 42. Dulce Rubio, 17:14.82; 51. Luz Anahi Ornelas, 17:43.49; 56. Leslie Huerta, 17:50.94; 58. Jacie Campbell, 17:59.29.
Team Scores
1. Bleckley County 37
2. Richmond Hill 45
3. Southeast Bulloch 127
4. West Laurens 131
5. Jeff Davis 148
6. Gray Station 149
7. Georgia Military 186
8. Dodge County 227
9. First Presbyterian 276
10. Stratford Academy 288
11. Martha Puckett 304
12. Clifton Ridge 339
13. Mount De Sales 349
14. Dublin 421

Leave a Comment