Cross Country Teams Sweep Winnersville Classic

The Jeff Davis High and Middle schools cross country teams dominated the Winnersville Cross Country Classic Saturday in Valdosta as both the girls and boys teams from both school won their events.
The highlight of the meet was the middle school girls team scoring a perfect score of 15 by finishing with the first five finishers in the girls race. Alexandra Uribe topped the team with a 1st place finish.
Leading the middle school boys was Pierce Parlor who finished first in his division.
Freshman Zoie Marchant finished 2nd to lead the high school girls and senior Hector Huerta topped the Jacket boys with a 2nd place finish.
It was a great first meet for the coaching staff to gauge where the runners are and what they need to work on going forward. There were a lot of bright spots in each of the four races and the meet help sort out who are going to be top runners to begin the year. After the meet the teams enjoyed the afternoon at Wild Adventures.
The next race will be Aug. 23 at the Georgia Military College Small School Showcase in Milledgeville.
Middle School Boys
1. Pierce Parlor, 10:19.3; 3. Dajareon Ryals, 10:54.2; 4. Jude Worthington, 11:03.2; 5. Quentin Green, 11:09.9; 6. Jovani Barragan, 11:12.5; 7. Henry Gainer, 11:14.8; 8. Dylan Rea, 11:16.1; 10. Colby Beach, 11:29.0; 13. Haydon King, 11:40.8; 15. Steven Moore, 11:45.1; 17. Marquez Patterson, 11:53.2; 21. Gavin Coleman, 12:37.5; 22. Caleb Beach, 12:41.7; 23. Bryaum Reyes, 12:52.5; 25. Peyton Parlor, 13:19.7; 32. Thomas Gilbert, 15:36.6.
Team Scores
1. Jeff Davis 19
2. Valdosta 46
3. Valwood 80
Middle School Girls
1. Alexandra Uribe, 11:57.1; 2. Marili Grimaldo, 12:13.8; 3. Dulce Rubio, 12:22.8; 4. Luz Anahi Ornelas, 12:24.3; 5. Jennifer Munoz, 12:26.3; 6. Fiora Shen, 12:46.5; 10. Tressa Brantley, 13:12.2; 11. Madison Stevens, 13:22.8; 15. Leslie Huerta, 13:23.5; 17. Presley Cox, 13:53.4; 20. Seline Flores, 14:32.8; 21. Jacqueline Franco, 14:49.8; 22. Flor Rangel, 14:54.2; 23. Daysy Valencia, 15:06.5; 25. Sarah Taylor, 15:41.8; 26. Adyson West, 15:47.1; 30. Alexa Guillen, 16:27.3; 31. Lily Relihan, 16:48.3.
Team Scores
1. Jeff Davis 15
2. Valdosta 42
High School Boys
2. Hector Huerta, 18:40.0; 4. Joshua Ratliff, 19:26.7; 5. Logan Tucker, 19:39.6; 8. Garrett Taylor, 20:10.3; 14. Briley Reyes, 20:48.8; 15. Skyler Cravey, 20:51.9; 17. Ulices Gonzalez, 20:55.7; 25. Uziel Rios, 22:13.1; 27. Logan Carelock, 22:26.2; 29. Naul Aguirre, 23:00.4; 31. Caleb Frye, 23:23.8; 36. Jesus Gonzalez, 23:41.8; 42. Kedin Hernandez, 24:04.3; 48. DJ Miles, 24:33.0.
Team Scores
1. Jeff Davis 33
2. Lowndes 38
3. Valdosta 69
4. Berrien 105
High School Girls
2. Zoie Marchant, 22:40.5; 3. Riley Walters, 23:05.3; 7. Chiana Cruz, 24:52.3; 9. Kalli Wilkes, 25:08.2; 17. Hailey Beach, 27:20.8; 18. Kenia Rodriquez, 27:32.7; 26. Laura Mendoza, 30:59.3; 35. Allie Adams, 32:38.1; 39. Madison Griffin, 35:51.2; 40. Hayleigh Hall, 36:49.1.
Team Scores
1. Jeff Davis 38
2. Valwood 54
3. Berrien 55
4. Valdosta 88
5. Lowndes 110

Leave a Comment